Skip to main content

10GBASE-EPON/XGS-PON SFP+ SMF MicroPlug OLT Transceiver (Industrial Temp)

$1,922.00
SKU:
C1-TXM-MPOLT-05I
Availability:
Estimated Delivery: 3 Weeks from order date
For Partners, Resellers or Large Volume Quantities:
Request a Quote

Product Description

100% OEM Compatible 10GBase SFP+ Industrial Temp Transceiver with Embedded Universal Ethernet-To-PON MAC Bridge

Form Factor: SFP+ XGS-PON/EPON Data Rate: 9.95G/9.95G (XGS), 10.3G/10.3G (10G EPON)
Wavelength: TX: 1577nm, RX: 1270nm Protocols: ITU-T G.9807.1 and G.988 | IEEE802.3av 10GEPON | 10GE | RoHS6
Connector: SC/UPC Transmitter Type: Cooled DML Laser
Cable Type: SMF TX Power: Min: 3dBm Max: 6dBm
Max Distance: 10 Km (6.2 miles) RX Sensitivity: -26dBm
Temperature Range: Industrial Temp: -40°C to 85°C Digital Diagnostics (DDM/DOM): Supported
Power Consumption: 2.2 W Power Budget: 29dB (Class N1/PR10+)


Approved Networks’ C1-TXM-MPOLT-05I is a network-facing component for PON (Passive Optical Networking) solutions and is uniquely tailored for deployment in node and other outdoor MSO/Carrier solutions. The unique solution is a hot-pluggable SFP+ optical transceiver with a built-in 10G Ethernet-to-10G PON OLT MAC Bridge and is an environmentally hardened PON solution optimized for high-temperature PON installations that require up to 20km of reach while maintaining fidelity to carrier PON standards.

The SFP+ OLT plugs into remote node and other high-temperature switch environments enabling switches to deploy point-to-multipoint, high-speed connections, including in node solutions with other access capabilities. C1-TXM-MPOLT-05I can connect to a wide range of OEM agnostic 10G ONUs.

Approved Networks pairs the C1-TXM-MPOLT-05I with Autonomous Boot Mode software to allow plug-and-play implementation of the entire solution. This technology requires less space and power than any other OLT product on the market.

Features

  • Industry-unique modularity and scalability
  • Hot-Pluggable SFP+ 10G Optical Transceiver with Embedded Universal Ethernet-To-PON MAC Bridge
  • Software Configurable, Symmetric 10G/10G Rates for XGS-PON or 10G EPON Protocols
  • Industrial Temperature (-40° to 85°C case temp) deployable
  • Supports 500 Alloc-ID/1000 LLIDs and Jumbo Frames up to 900KB/12.5KB (for XGS/EPON, respectively)
  • In XGS-PON Mode: Compliant With ITU-T G.9807.1 Specifications
  • In EPON Mode: Compliant With IEEE802.3av, SIEPON, DPoE, and PON AES Specifications
  • IEEE 802.1AE MACSec uplink encryption
  • IEEE 1588v2 & SyncE timing & sync support
  • In-Band Management via Ethernet Link OAM (IEEE 802.3 Clause 57)
  • Class PR10+ Optical Power Budget
  • 1577nm Cooled DML Laser/1270nm APD/TIA Burst Receiver
  • Integrated Digital Diagnostics And Monitoring (SFF-8472) and Burst RSSI
  • Single Fiber SC/UPC Receptacle

Tested. Trusted. Approved.

Guaranteed Compatible

Guaranteed Compatible

100% guaranteed compatible in over 90 OEM platforms

99.98% Reliability Rate

99.98%
Reliability Rate

100% tested to exact MSA & OEM specifications

Industry Leading Lifetime Warranty

Industry Leading Lifetime Warranty

Industry leading Limited Lifetime Warranty on all transceiver products

98% On-Time Delivery Rate

98% On-Time Delivery Rate

Extensive inventory guarantees immediate delivery on over 20,000 SKU's

Full Service Technical Support

Full Service Technical Support

Call, chat, email or meet for transceiver support

Up to 90% Savings

Savings of up to 90% off OEM Prices

Save up to 90% while improving deliverability & interoperability