Skip to main content

Come see us at:

Data Center World - Washington, D.C.

April 15 - 18 2024

800G Life on the High-Speed Front

Posted by Tim Yanda on Mar 4, 2024

800G was a mere glimmer several years ago but is now a fast-approaching reality. Approved Networks has taken a significant step forward and secured 800G switches and test equipment to add to our lab. This is a critical step in supporting the latest technology. While 800G will not be a commercial reality until late 2024 or 2025, except for a few hyperscalers, it is critical for our team to be on the front edge of the wave.

400G systems are now more common, and our recently introduced 400ZR/ZR+ line of transceivers will place us in more networks. But we are not standing still…our 800G readiness is key to ensuring we support the explosive growth that Artificial Intelligence (AI) is driving.

Another interesting point is that 800G is seeing a resurgence of the OSFP and QSFP form factors. This creates new challenges for network operators as they face the decision of OSFP or QSFP. The good news is that both form factors have 1.2T and 1.6T roadmaps. So, what does all that have to do with 800G? Planning for 800G takes a bit more than a new adaptor card in an existing test set. The increased payload and subsequent power requirements led to the investment in new test equipment. Much like the switches that 800G transceivers will go into, the power bus, back-plane, and processing must all be increased from the lower speed switches to accommodate the higher speeds and additional power requirements.

Approved Networks will be able to start the qualification process ahead of others as we have invested in the 800G test equipment and switches needed. Traffic generators, power meters, and advanced testing capabilities allow us to thoroughly test products to ensure they meet or exceed the Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) specifications.

The learning that occurred with 100G and 400G will be leveraged to ensure the new 800G systems and test sets are ready. We will be ready to release 800G transceivers as they become a commercial reality. Overall, the investments Legrand is making in the various lab facilities and equipment position us well to support the next phases of optical transceiver products—800G and beyond…

Related Products

400GBASE-ZR Coherent QSFP-DD SMF C-Band Tunable 120km DDM Transceiver 400GBASE-ZR Coherent QSFP-DD SMF C-Band Tunable 120km DDM Transceiver

400GBASE-ZR 0dBm Coherent QSFP-DD SMF C-Band Tunable 120km DDM Transceiver 400GBASE-ZR 0dBm Coherent QSFP-DD SMF C-Band Tunable 120km DDM Transceiver

400GBASE-ZR+ 0dBm Coherent QSFP-DD SMF C-Band Tunable 600km DDM Transceiver 400GBASE-ZR+ 0dBm Coherent QSFP-DD SMF C-Band Tunable 600km DDM Transceiver

Photograph
Timothy Yanda
Senior Director of Engineering
Approved Networks
Tim is Senior Director of Engineering with Approved Networks and manages complex technical tasks, so projects stay on time and within budget. He has the knack for quickly assessing business challenges and turn technological issues into common sense solutions.