Skip to main content

Cable Management

Increase Functionality While Saving On Space and Budget

Approved Networks' cable management systems are designed to provide efficient and functional fiber optics hardware in data centers, installation sites, and telecommunication networks. Our solutions make the management of fiber optic connectivity cost-effective, simple, and intuitive.


Rack Mount Sliding Panels

Rack Mount Sliding Panels

Rack mount sliding panels are available in 1U, 2U, 3U, and 4U options, and are compatible with 3, 6, 9, and 12 individual cassettes and/or adapter plates. The panels are capable of multiple connectivity configurations consisting of pre-terminated assemblies, field termination, and pigtail splicing. We mix fiber and copper connectivity within the same patch panel. We ship every product with strain relief brackets, routing clips, guides, and mounting brackets. They include a side patch cord exit that is hinged in the front door with a sliding tray.

Benefits

  • Lighter and thinner
  • Higher speed with more bandwidth than copper
  • Fire and gas resistant
  • Low insertion loss and attenuation
  • Excellent environnemental adaptability

 MTP Cassettes

MTP Cassettes

We offer pre-terminated cassettes that are specially designed to reduce installation time and cost for fiber distribution infrastructure. The compact modular design fits into rack-mounted sliding panels and enables up to 24 fiber-breakout via trunk connected cables.

Connector Options

  • Available in 8, 12 and 24 fiber configurations for MTRJ, SC, LC connections

LC & SC Cassettes

  • Multi-mode OM3
  • Multi-mode OM4
  • Single-mode

 Adapter Plates

Adapter Plates

Our adapter plates have over twenty configurations with a one-size-fits-all approach to cable management. They are available with factory-installed or field-installable connectors. This provides an efficient way to securely mate connectors at main cross-connects, intermediate cross-connects, and in data and telecommunication rooms.

Connector Options

  • MTP/MPO
  • SC Single-mode & Multi-mode Simplex
  • SC-APC Single-mode Simplex & Duplex
  • SC Single-mode & Multi-mode Duplex
  • ST Single-mode & Multi-mode
  • LC Multi-mode Simplex
  • LC Single-mode Duplex
  • LC-APC Duplex
  • LC QUAD Single-mode & Multi-mode
  • MTRJ
  • E2000 single-mode
  • E2000-APC single-mode & blank plates

LC, SC & MTP Adapters

  • Multi-mode
  • Single-mode