Loading... Please wait...

Product Finder

Transceivers

Install with Confidence and Cost Effectiveness

Optical transceivers from Approved come with a lifetime warranty and adhere to strict MSA standards for form, fit and function. All approved transceivers are fully compliant with Ethernet, Fiber Channel, SONET/SDH/OTN and PON standards, and feature exceptional performance over multiple voltage and temperature ranges. They also maintain constant latency and minimize electromagnetic interference and power dissipation.
Approved Networks SFP-DWDM-120

100/1000BASE Transceivers

Because Approved gigabit transceivers have data rates from 100MB to 4.25GB, they are often used in data and telecommunication applications. Each transceiver is compact, hot pluggable, and supports digital diagnostics monitoring when applicable. They are available in distances from 550 meters (multi-mode fiber) to 160Km (single mode fiber).

Form Factors: GBIC, SFP, CSFP

Variations: SX, LX, EX, ZX, ZXL, BX, OC-3, OC-12, OC-48, GPON, GEPON, CWDM, DWDM, Copper-T

Supporting Standards: 100BASE-FX, Gigabit Ethernet, Fiber Channel and Synchronous Optical Networking (SONET)

Approved Networks XFP-LR-OC192

10G Transceivers

Approved's comprehensive 10GB transceiver line has data rates ranging from 6GB to 16 GB and includes multiple form factors utilizing both SC and LC fiber connectors. Every transceiver is hot pluggable and supports digital diagnostics monitoring when applicable. They are available in distances from 100 meters (multi-mode fiber) to 120Km (Single Mode Fiber).

Form Factors: XENPAK, X2, XFP, SFP+

Variations: USR, SR, LR, LRM, ER, ZR, BX, OC-192, CWDM, DWDM, CX4, LX4, PON, 10GBase-T

Applications: Ethernet, Fiber Channel and Optical Carrier and Transport Networking.

Supporting Standards: 10 Gigabit Ethernet, Fiber Channel, Synchronous Optical Networking (SONET) at OC-192/STM-64 rates and Optical Transport Network (OTN) OTU2.

Approved Networks SFP28-SFP25g-SR

25G Transceivers

Approved's SFP28 transceiver line has data rates ranging between 10 to 32GFC. Every transceiver is hot pluggable and supports digital diagnostics monitoring. They are available in distances from 100 meters (multi-mode fiber) to 30Km (Single Mode Fiber).

Form Factors: SFP28

Variations: SR, LR, ER, FC

Supporting Standards: 10G Ethernet, 25G Ethernet, Wireless CPRI, 8, 16, 32GB Fiber Channel

Approved QSFP-40G-LR4

40G Transceivers

Approved's 40GB transceiver line features data rates up to 41.2GB aggregate for use in data and telecommunication applications. Every transceiver is compact, hot pluggable and supports digital diagnostics monitoring. They are available in distances from 100 meters (multi-mode fiber) to 10Km (single-mode fiber). 40GB transceivers are also used in 4x10GB mode along with Approved fiber breakout cables for connectivity to four 10GBASE-SR or LR optical interfaces.

Form Factors: CFP, QSFP+, CXP

Variations: SR4, CSR4, UNI, LR4, LR4M, LR4L, PSM4, SWDM4, BX, OC-768, OTU3

Supporting Standards: 40GB Ethernet, Fiber Channel, FCoE InfiniBand, Synchronous Optical Networking (SONET) at OC-768/STM-256 rates and Optical Transport Network (OTN) OTU3.

Approved QSFP28-LR4

100/200G Transceivers

Approved's 100GB transceiver line features data rates up to 120 GB and is used in data and telecommunication applications. Every transceiver is compact, hot pluggable and supports digital diagnostics monitoring. They are available in distances from 100 meters (multi-mode fiber) to 40Km (single-mode fiber).

Form Factors: CFP, CFP2, CFP4, QSFP28,QSFP56, CXP

Variations: SWDM4, SR4, SR10, LR4, LR1, CWDM4, PSM4, 4WDM, DR1, FR1, DR1, PAM4, ER4L

Supporting Standards: 100/200GB Ethernet, Fiber Channel, EDR InfiniBand, HDR Infiniband

Approved QSFPDD-DR4

400 Gigabit Transceivers

Approved’s 400GB transceiver line features data rates up to 425GB and are used in high speed data and telecommunication applications. 400G transceivers offers scalability of existing networks by 4X while using the same network topology. Every transceiver is compact, hot pluggable and supports digital diagnostics monitoring. They are available in distances from 70 meters (multi-mode fiber) to 10Km (single-mode fiber).

Form Factors: OSFP, QSFP-DD, CFP8

Variations: SR8, DR4, FR4, LR4, 2FR4

Applications: Ethernet

Supporting Standards: 400GB Ethernet