Skip to main content

Optical Transceivers

Install with Confidence | Tested for Compliance

icon optical transceivers

Approved Networks’ optical transceivers are built through partnerships with the world’s largest Tier 1 optical component contract manufacturers. As active participants in developing MSA standards regarding form factor, fit, and function, Approved Networks recognizes that quality and compliance are corporate responsibilities -- an opportunity we share across our organization and manufacturing facilities. We take pride in strictly adhering to the compliances and certifications mentioned below.

All Approved Networks transceivers are tested for compliance, performance, and compatibility in our state-of-the-art testing facilities. They come with a Limited Lifetime Warranty and are part of the integrated Serial Number Tracking System for quality management.

Certifications and Compliance

100/1000BASE Transceivers

Approved Networks’ gigabit transceivers have data rates from 100MB to 4.25GB and are often used in data and telecommunication applications. Each transceiver is compact, hot-pluggable, and supports digital diagnostics monitoring when applicable. They are available from 550 meters (multi-mode fiber) to 160 kilometers (single-mode fiber).

Form Factors: GBIC, SFP, CSFP, GPON

Variations: SX, LX, EX, ZX, ZXL, BiDi, OC-3, OC-12, OC-48, GPON, GEPON, CWDM, DWDM, Copper-T


10G Transceivers

We have a comprehensive 10GB transceiver line that has data rates ranging from 6GB to 16GB. We have multiple form factors that utilize both SC and LC fiber connectors. Every transceiver is hot-pluggable and supports digital diagnostics monitoring when applicable. They are available from 100 meters (multi-mode fiber) to 120 kilometers (single-mode fiber).

Form Factors: XENPAK, X2, XFP, SFP+

Variations: USR, SR, LR, LRM, ER, ZR, BiDi, OC-192, CWDM, DWDM, CX4, LX4, PON, 10GBase-T


25GB Transceivers

Approved Networks’ SFP28 transceiver line has data rates ranging between 10 to 32GFC. Every transceiver is hot pluggable and supports digital diagnostics monitoring. They are available in distances from 100 meters (multi-mode fiber) to 30km (single-mode Fiber).

Form Factors: SFP28

Variations: SR, LR, Dual Rate, ER, FC, BiDi, CWDM, DWDM


40GB Transceivers

Approved Networks’ 40GB transceiver line features data rates up to 41.2GB aggregate for data and telecommunication applications. Every transceiver is compact, hot-pluggable, and supports digital diagnostics monitoring. They are available from 100 meters (multi-mode fiber) to 10 kilometers (single-mode fiber). 40GB transceivers are also used in 4x10GB mode, along with fiber breakout cables when used to connect four 10GBASE-SR, or LR, optical interfaces.

Form Factors: CFP, QSFP+, CXP

Variations: SR4, CSR4, SWDM4, BiDi, UNI, LR4, LR4M, LR4L, PSM4, OC-768, OTU3


100GB Transceivers

The 100GB transceiver line features data rates up to 120GB that can be used in data and telecommunication applications. Every transceiver is compact, hot-pluggable, and supports digital diagnostics monitoring. They are available from 100 meters (multi-mode fiber) to 40 kilometers (single-mode fiber).

Form Factors: CFP, CFP2, CFP4, QSFP28, QSFP56

Variations: SWDM4, SR4, BiDi, SR10, LR4, LR1, CWDM4, PSM4, 4WDM, DR1, FR1, DR1, PAM4, ER4L, ER4, ZR4


200GB Transceivers

The 200GB transceiver is used in data and telecommunication applications and can go as high as 212.5GB aggregate. Every transceiver is compact, hot-pluggable, and supports digital diagnostics monitoring. They are available from 100 meters (multi-mode fiber) to 40 kilometers (single-mode fiber) with options in LC, MPO, and the new CS connectors.

Form Factors: QSFP-DD, QSFP56, CFP2

Variations: SR4, DR4, FR4, PSM8, CWDM4, 4WDM-10, LR4, LR8, PAM4


400GB Gigabit Transceivers

The 400GB transceiver line is used in data and telecommunication applications and can go up to 425GB aggregate. Every transceiver is compact, hot-pluggable, and supports digital diagnostics monitoring. They are available in distances from 70 meters (multi-mode fiber) to 10 kilometers (single-mode fiber) with options in LC, MPO, and the new MPO-16 connectors.

Form Factors: QSFP-DD, OSFP

Variations: SR8, DR4, FR4, LR4, LR8, PLR4, 2FR4