Skip to main content

Approved Networks Transceivers, DACs, and AOCs are 100% Guaranteed Compatible in Over 90 OEM Platforms

  • We've established partnerships with Tier 1 contract manufacturers to achieve a 99.98% reliability rate.
  • Our extensive inventory offers you same-day shipping with a 98% on-time delivery rate.
  • Plus, you save up to 80% off OEM prices and receive an industry-leading Limited Lifetime Warranty.

400G QSFP-DD ZR/ZR+ in stock!

The introduction of 400G ZR and ZR+ optics denotes a milestone in the evolution of data center interconnect and metro networking technology. With their high-speed 400 Gbps data rate, multiplexing capability, and 120km reach for the ZR and up to 600km for the ZR+. The 400G ZR optics drive unparalleled levels of performance and scalability.

There's Only One Band Like the O-band!

As the demand for high-speed data transmission and advanced technology grows, O-band optics are well-positioned to meet these needs. O-bands are easy to integrate into existing fiber networks without the need for major upgrades. They provide higher data rates and improved performance, making them a future-proof choice for optical applications.

OnePort Programmer Saves Time and Money

Approved Networks transceivers, DACs and AOCs can be coded with speed and efficiency no matter where you are. The OnePort programmer from Approved Networks is conveniently small and portable with proprietary software that is both intuitive and easy-to-use. OnePort takes the complexity out of coding, whether programming a single transceiver or an entire batch.


A Look Inside Our Test Lab

with Brian Patton,
Vice President of Engineering

In this video, Brian Patton, Vice President of Engineering, gives the history of the Approved Networks fiber optic lab and testing facility in Lake Forest, California, and you’ll get a look at the state-of-the-art operations it is today. You’ll also meet our Technicians and QC Staff who run transceivers, fiber optic cables, passives, switches and more through our Gold Standard process.

We are NEBS Certified!

Approved Networks optical transceivers have undergone and passed the Network Equipment Building System (NEBS) compliance test through Intertek, the industry leader in quality assurance testing.

Our optical transceivers were put through extremes to ensure they can withstand maximal temperature, vibration, and humidity for continuous network integrity in the harshest environments.

Active Electrical Cables:
For Next Generation Networks

Issues in the Data Center are consistently looking to both increase and streamline connectivity while seeking ways to reduce costs. One of the recent advancements is the new Active Electrical Cables (AECs) from Approved Networks that can improve your servers and network efficiency. By connecting 100 Gigabit Ethernet ports to the 400 Gigabit Ethernet network in short reach, you can gain cost-effective throughput.


Popular Products

100GBASE-PSM4 QSFP28

8 Fiber MTP to 4 x LC Duplex OS2

56GBASE QSFP+ Passive InfiniBand DAC

100G QSFP28 AOC Multi-Vendor Breakout