Skip to main content
QSFP28-ZR4

QSFP28-ZR4 in stock!

Extend your distance and budget
with Approved Networks QSFP28 ZR4!

Capable of distances of up to 80Km without the need of Forward Error Correction (FEC) in most major platforms, the 100G ZR4 can be a logical alternative to our more expensive coherent solution while allowing customers to utilize the popular QSFP28 port found in the majority of network switches.

AOC cables, active optical breakout cables

Active Electrical Cables:
For Next Generation Networks

Issues in the Data Center are consistently looking to both increase and streamline connectivity while seeking ways to reduce costs. One of the recent advancements is the new Active Electrical Cables (AECs) from Approved Networks that can improve your servers and network efficiency. By connecting 100 Gigabit Ethernet ports to the 400 Gigabit Ethernet network in short reach, you can gain cost-effective throughput.

OnePort programmer

OnePort Programmer
Saves Time and Money

Approved Networks transceivers, DACs and AOCs can be coded with speed and efficiency no matter where you are.

The OnePort programmer from Approved Networks is conveniently small and portable with proprietary software that is both intuitive and easy-to-use. OnePort takes the complexity out of coding, whether programming a single transceiver or an entire batch.


DACs & AOCs

Avoid Data Center Drama

Get Higher Efficiency During Deployment

Data center operators continue looking for ways to improve efficiency in all areas. They may be searching for solutions in deployment, cooling, energy, and/or rack space usage.

The right Direct Attach Copper cables (DACs) and Active Optical Cables (AOCs) can be very helpful in obtaining these goals.

NEBS certified

We are NEBS Certified!

Approved Networks optical transceivers have undergone and passed the Network Equipment Building System (NEBS) compliance test through Intertek, the industry leader in quality assurance testing.

Our optical transceivers were put through extremes to ensure they can withstand maximal temperature, vibration, and humidity for continuous network integrity in the harshest environments.

The bandwidth monster - fiber endpoints in the data center

The Bandwidth Monster
and Fiber Endpoints

Question: How do I design my fiber network based on distance and bandwidth requirements?

Larry Legg says: "When we talk fiber in the optical networking realm, we don’t mean healthy dietary supplements. Fiber-optic telecommunications technology is used for delivering broadband network access to end-customers – whether to the business or the home. That’s the easy explanation."


Popular Products

100GBASE-PSM4 QSFP28

8 Fiber MTP to 4 x LC Duplex OS2

56GBASE QSFP+ Passive InfiniBand DAC

100G QSFP28 AOC Multi-Vendor Breakout