Skip to main content

100GBASE-UNIVERSAL QSFP28 MMF/SMF 1271-1331nm 100m/2km DDM Transceiver

$699.00
SKU:
QSFP28-UNIV
Availability:
General Release: November 15, 2022
For Partners, Resellers or Large Quantities:
Request a Quote

Product Description

100% OEM Compatible 100GBase-Universal QSFP28 Transceiver (MMF/SMF, 1271-1331 nm, 100 m/2 km, LC, DDM, Commercial Temp.)

QSFP28LCDuplex Fiber100GB/sCommercial temperature 0C to 70CSingle-mode fiber100m2kmMSA Compliant

Specifications

Form Factor: QSFP28 Universal Data Rate: 103.1 Gb/s
Wavelength: 1271 nm, 1291 nm, 1311 nm, 1331 nm Protocols: 100G Ethernet, MSA Compliant
Connector: LC Duplex Transmitter Type: 4 x 25 Gb/s DFB CWDM
Cable Type: MMF / SMF TX Power: SM Min: -6.5 dBm Max: 2.5 dBm | MM Min: -5.0 dBm Max: 3.5 dBm
Max Distance: MMF: 100 m (328 ft) / SMF: 2 km  (1.24 mi) RX Sensitivity: SM -11.5 dBm | MM -8.6 dBm
Temperature Range: Commercial Temp: 0ºC to 70ºC Digital Diagnostics (DDM/DOM): Supported
Power Consumption: 3.5 W Power Budget: SM 5 dBm | MM 3.6 dBm

100 GB QSFP28 Universal Datasheet

Approved's QSFP28 Universal OEM Compatibility

The Approved Networks 100GBASE-UNIVERSAL QSFP28 MMF/SMF 1271-1331nm 100m/2km DDM Transceiver is guaranteed 100% Compatible and Functional in its intended router or switch , and it is 100% MSA compliant . Our QSFP28 Universal transceiver comes with an Industry Leading Lifetime Warranty, surpassing the OEM warranty for the same product. Every QSFP28 Universal transceiver is environmentally tested in its specific port/platform, which includes compliance verification for distance, wavelength, traffic density and light.

  • Arista QSFP-100G-SRC4
  • Cisco: QSFP-100G-UnivC4
  • Intel: SPTSBP3CLCXXSR
  • Juniper: JNP-QSFP-100G-C4SR
  • Mellanox: MMA1L30-CMSR
  • MSA Generic: QSFP28-UNIV
  • MSA OnePort Programmable: OP-QSFP28-UNIV

If you don't see your platform listed, please contact us.

Tested. Trusted. Approved.

Guaranteed Compatible

Guaranteed Compatible

100% guaranteed compatible in over 90 OEM platforms

99.98% Reliability Rate

99.98%
Reliability Rate

100% tested to exact MSA & OEM specifications

Industry Leading Lifetime Warranty

Industry Leading Lifetime Warranty

Industry leading Limited Lifetime Warranty on all transceiver products

98% On-Time Delivery Rate

98% On-Time Delivery Rate

Extensive inventory guarantees immediate delivery on over 20,000 SKU's

Full Service Technical Support

Full Service Technical Support

Call, chat, email or meet for transceiver support

Up to 90% Savings

Savings of up to 90% off OEM Prices

Save up to 90% while improving deliverability & interoperability