Skip to main content

100GBASE-SWDM4 QSFP28 MMF 850-940nm 100m DDM Transceiver

$999.00
SKU:
QSFP28-SWDM4
Availability:
Same Day Shipping. Order before 5:00pm EST
For Partners, Resellers or Large Volume Quantities:
Request a Quote

Product Description

100% OEM Compatible 100GBase-SWDM4 QSFP28 Transceiver (MMF, 850-940nm 100m, LC, DDM, Commercial Temp)

QSFP28LCDuplex Fiber103.1GB/sCommercial temperature 0C to 70COM4OM5150mMSA Compliant

Form Factor: QSFP28-SWDM4 Data Rate: 103.1Gb/s AGG. Bit Rate
Wavelength: 850nm, 880nm, 910nm, 940nm Protocols: 100G Ethernet, MSA Compliant
Connector: LC Duplex Transmitter Type: 4x25 Gbps VCSEL-based transmitter; 850nm
Cable Type: MMF TX Power: Min: -0.3dBm Max: 3.3dBm
Max Distance: OM4: 100m | OM5: 150m RX Sensitivity (OMA) per Lane: -8.2dBm, -8.4dBm, -8.6dBm, -8.8dBm
Temperature Range: Commercial temp:0C to 70C Digital Diagnostics (DDM/DOM): Supported
Power Consumption: 3.5 W Power Budget: 1.8dBm

 

Benefits of the SWDM4 transceiver

Open Interoperability: SWDM4 transceiver is based on an industry multi-standard agreement (SWDM-MSA) and is interoperable with other 100G SWDM4 transceivers. This avoids the risk of selecting a transceiver type that forces you to continue to usea single vendorproprietary solution like the QSFP28-BIDI.

Leverage Existing Fiber: Cost effectively increase bandwidth in your data center without changing your existing duplex multi-mode fiber (MMF). The SWDM4 transcevier seemless integrates 10, 40 to 100G LC terminations without an additional cost.

Power Dissipation: The SWDM4 power diossapation can be as low as 1.5W so it can used in any application that takes an SR4 standard.
Distance: By using OM5 multi-mode fiber, transmission distances can reach over 50% of what is capable with the QSFP28-BIDI.

Simple Network Monitoring: Unlike the QSFP28 BIDI which has two 50G channels, each transmitting and recieving simultaneously over each strand of a duplex fiber, the SWDM4's four wavelenghts transmit over a single fiber. The technology allows for you to use utilize your standard taps, montioring and security devices.

Tested. Trusted. Approved.

Guaranteed Compatible: In System tested in over 90 OEM switches, routers and servers.
99.98% Reliability Rate: Functionally, optically and environmentally tested to exact specifications.
Industry Leading Lifetime Warranty: For more information by product line, visit our Warranty page.
98% On-Time Delivery Rate: Extensive inventory guarantees same day shipping.
Full Service Technical Support: Call, chat, email or meet for expert optical connectivity support.