Skip to main content

Come see us at:

Data Center World - Washington, D.C.

April 15 - 18 2024

40GBASE-SWDM4 QSFP+ MMF 850-940nm 500m DDM Transceiver

$456.00
SKU:
QSFP-SWDM4-300
Availability:Please call 800-590-9535 for availability. We guarantee same-day shipping if ordered by 10 AM Pacific time, the product is in stock, partial shipment is acceptable if necessary, and the quantity is fewer than 100 pieces.

Product Description

100% OEM Compatible 40GBase-SWDM4 QSFP+ Transceiver (MMF, 850-940 nm, 500 m, LC, DDM, Commercial Temp.)

QSFP+LCDuplex Fiber42GB/sCommercial temperature 0C to 70COM3OM4OM5500mMSA Compliant

Specifications

Form Factor: QSFP28-SWDM4 Data Rate: 41.2 Gb/s Aggregate Bit Rate
Wavelength: 850 nm, 880 nm, 910 nm, 940 nm Protocols: 40G Ethernet, SFF-8436, SFF-8636, MSA Compliant
Connector: LC Duplex Transmitter Type: 4x10 Gbps SWDM transmitter
Cable Type: MMF TX Power: Min: -7.5 dBm Max: 3.0 dBm
Max Distance: OM3: 300 m | OM4: 400 m | OM5: 500 m RX Sensitivity per Lane RXPx: -9.0 dBm
Temperature Range: Commercial temp: 0ºC to 70ºC Digital Diagnostics (DDM/DOM): N/A
Power Consumption: <3.5 W Power Budget: 1.5 dBm

40 GB QSFP+ SWDM4 300 Datasheet

Benefits of the SWDM4 transceiver

Open Interoperability: SWDM4 transceiver is based on an industry multi-standard agreement (SWDM-MSA) and is interoperable with other 100G SWDM4 transceivers. This avoids the risk of selecting a transceiver type that forces you to continue to use a single vendorproprietary solution like the QSFP28-BIDI.

Leverage Existing Fiber: Cost effectively increase bandwidth in your data center without changing your existing duplex multi-mode fiber (MMF). The SWDM4 transcevier seemless integrates 10, 40 to 100G LC terminations without an additional cost.

Power Dissipation: The SWDM4 power dissipation can be as low as 1.5W so it can used in any application that takes an SR4 standard.

Distance: By using OM5 multi-mode fiber, transmission distances can reach over 50% of what is capable with the QSFP28-BIDI.

Simple Network Monitoring: Unlike the QSFP28 BIDI which has two 50G channels, each transmitting and recieving simultaneously over each strand of a duplex fiber, the SWDM4's four wavelenghts transmit over a single fiber. The technology allows for you to use utilize your standard taps, montioring and security devices.

Tested. Trusted. Approved.

Guaranteed Compatible

Guaranteed Compatible

100% guaranteed compatible in over 90 OEM platforms

99.98% Reliability Rate

99.98%
Reliability Rate

100% tested to exact MSA & OEM specifications

Industry Leading Lifetime Warranty

Industry Leading Lifetime Warranty

Industry leading Limited Lifetime Warranty on all transceiver products

98% On-Time Delivery Rate

98% On-Time Delivery Rate

Extensive inventory guarantees immediate delivery on over 20,000 SKU's

Full Service Technical Support

Full Service Technical Support

Call, chat, email or meet for transceiver support

Up to 90% Savings

Savings of up to 90% off OEM Prices

Save up to 90% while improving deliverability & interoperability

Approved's QSFP+ SWDM4 OEM Compatibility

The Approved Networks 40GBASE-SWDM4 QSFP+ MMF 850-940nm 500m DDM Transceiver is guaranteed 100% Compatible and Functional in its intended router or switch, and it is 100% MSA compliant. Our QSFP+ SWDM4 transceiver comes with an Industry Leading Lifetime Warranty, surpassing the OEM warranty for the same product. Every QSFP+ SWDM4 transceiver is environmentally tested in its specific port/platform, which includes compliance verification for distance, wavelength, traffic density and light.

  • Arista: QSFP-40G-SWDM4-AN
  • Brocade: 40G-QSFP-SR4-SWDM4
  • Cisco: QSFP-40G-SWDM4
  • F5 Networks: F5-UPG-QSFP+SWDM4
  • Finisar: FTL4S1QE2C
  • Gigamon: QSF-502-SWDM4
  • Intel: E40GQSFPSWDM4
  • Juniper: JNP-QSFP-40GE-SWDM4
  • Juniper: QFX-QSFP-40G-SWDM4
  • MSA Generic: QSFP-SWDM4
  • MSA OnePort Programmable: OP-QSFP-SWDM4
  • Palo Alto: PAN-QSFP-40GBASE-SWDM4

If you don't see your platform listed, please contact us.