Skip to main content

Come see us at:

Cisco Live! - Las Vegas, NV

June 2 - 6, 2024

NANOG 91 - Kansas City, MO

June 10 - 12, 2024

10GB CWDM SFP+ 1270-1610 nm 40 km DDM LC SMF Transceiver Module

MSRP: $605.00
SKU:
CWDM-SFPP-40-I-XX
Availability:
Please call 800-590-9535 for availability.

Product Description

100% OEM Compatible 10GBase SFP+ CWDM Transceiver (SMF, 1270-1610 nm, 40 km, LC, DDM, Industrial Temp.)

SFP+LCsimplex fiber10gbpsIndustrial temperature -40C to 85C40kmMSA Compliant

Form Factor: SFP+ CWDM Data Rate: 10 Gbps
Wavelength: 1270 nm ~ 1610 nm* Protocols: 10GBASE Ethernet | MSA Compliant | SFF-8472
Connector: LC Duplex Transmitter Type: DFB
Cable Type: SMF TX Power: Min: -1 dBm Max: 4dBm
Max Distance: 40 km (24.8 mi) RX Sensitivity: -16 dBm
Temperature Range: Industrial Temp: -40°C to 85°C* Digital Diagnostics (DDM/DOM): Supported
Power Consumption: <1 W Power Budget: 15 dB

* Wavelenght(s) available for:

  • Adtran: 1470 nm - 1610 nm
  • Adva: 1270 nm - 1370 nm | 1470 nm - 1610 nm
  • Calix: 1470 nm - 1610 nm
  • Nokia (Alcatel): 1470 nm - 1610 nm

Our CWDM transceivers and optical passive subsystem wavelengths are spaced at 20 nanometers apart, with laser emissions occurring at the 18 defined channels and wavelengths shown in the chart below.

1270nm-1370nm.png
1390nm-1490nm.png
1510nm-1610nm.png

Tested. Trusted. Approved.

Guaranteed Compatible

Guaranteed Compatible

100% guaranteed compatible in over 90 OEM platforms

99.98% Reliability Rate

99.98%
Reliability Rate

100% tested to exact MSA & OEM specifications

Industry Leading Lifetime Warranty

Industry Leading Lifetime Warranty

Industry leading Limited Lifetime Warranty on all transceiver products

98% On-Time Delivery Rate

98% On-Time Delivery Rate

Extensive inventory guarantees immediate delivery on over 20,000 SKU's

Full Service Technical Support

Full Service Technical Support

Call, chat, email or meet for transceiver support

Up to 90% Savings

Savings of up to 90% off OEM Prices

Save up to 90% while improving deliverability & interoperability

Approved's SFP+ CWDM OEM Compatibility

The Approved Networks 10GB CWDM SFP+ 1270-1610 nm 40 km DDM LC SMF Transceiver Module is guaranteed 100% Compatible and Functional in its intended router or switch. Our SFP+ CWDM transceiver comes with an Industry Leading Lifetime Warranty, surpassing the OEM warranty for the same product. Every SFP+ CWDM transceiver is environmentally tested in its specific port/platform, which includes compliance verification for distance, wavelength, traffic density and light.

  • Adtran*: 1442471FX-40
  • Adva*: 10617021XX-02
  • Calix*: 100-039XX
  • Ciena: XCVR-S40V55-CWXX
  • Cisco: CWDM-SFP10G-1XXX
  • Dell/Force10: 430-4585-CWXX
  • Juniper: CWDM-SFP-10GE-1XXX
  • MSA Generic: CWDM-SFPP-40-I-XX
  • MSA OnePort Programmable: OP-CWDM-SFPP-40-I-XX
  • Nokia (Alcatel)*: 3HE07161CX

If you don't see your platform listed, please contact us.