Skip to main content

40G QSFP+ Active Optical Cable (AOC)

$130.00 - $201.50
SKU:
QSFP40G-AOC
For Partners, Resellers or Large Volume Quantities:
Request a Quote

Product Description

100% OEM Compatible, 40GBase, QSFP+ to QSFP+ AOC (Active Optical Cable)

QSFP+ to QSFP+Active Cable42GB/sUp to 150mCommercial temperature 0C to 70CMSA Compliant

Form Factor: QSFP+ Active Optical Cable (AOC) Data Rate: Up to 42Gb/s
Connector A: QSFP+ Connector B: QSFP+
Wavelength: 850nm Cable Type: Aqua OM3 Multi-mode Fiber
Cable Distance: Up to 150 meters (429 feet) Digital Diagnostics (DDM/DOM): Yes
Temperature Range: Commercial Temp: 0C to 70C Flame Rating: Low Smoke Zero Halogen (LSZH)
Protocols: 40GBASE Ethernet | Infiniband QDR | 4G, *g, 10G Fibre Channel | SATA | SAS3 | PCIe3 Compliance: IEEE 802.3 | SFF-8431 | SFF-8436 | SFF-8438i |RoHS
Data Integrity: 1e-12 BER Minimum Bend Radius: >60mm | >105mm within 100mm of QSFP+ connector
Power Consumption: < 2.6 W (< 1.3 W per side) Multi-Vendor Support: Yes - Go to 40G QSFP+ Multi-Vendor

 

The table below shows Finisar’s part numbers (P/N) affected by the End Of Life (EOL) notice, along with the new recommended replacement P/Ns:

EOL P/Ns Replacement P/N
FCBN410QB1Cxx FCBN410QD3Cxx
FCBR410QB1Cxx FCBG410QD3Cxx
FCBG410QB1Cxx FCBG410QD3Cxx

Tested. Trusted. Approved.

Guaranteed Compatible: In System tested in over 90 OEM switches, routers and servers.
99.98% Reliability Rate: Functionally, optically and environmentally tested to exact specifications.
Industry Leading Lifetime Warranty: For more information by product line, visit our Warranty page.
98% On-Time Delivery Rate: Extensive inventory guarantees same day shipping.
Full Service Technical Support: Call, chat, email or meet for expert optical connectivity support.