Skip to main content

Come see us at:

Cisco Live! - Las Vegas, NV

June 2 - 6, 2024

NANOG 91 - Kansas City, MO

June 10 - 12, 2024

400GBASE-SR4.2 QSFP-DD BiDi MMF 850, 910nm 100m DDM Transceiver

MSRP: $2,600.00
SKU:
QSFPDD-SR4D2B
Availability:
1 in stock. Order by 10 AM PT, in-stock items ship the same day*. Please call 800-590-9535 to inquire about a higher quantity.

Product Description

100% OEM Compatible 400GBase-SR4.2 BiDi QSFP-DD Transceiver (MMF, 850 nm, 910 nm, 100 m , MPO-12, CMIS 4.0, DDM, CMIS 4.0, Commercial Temp.)

QSFP-DDMPO128-fiber425GB/sCommercial temperature 0C to 70COM3 OM4 OM5 150mMSA Compliant

Form Factor: QSFP-DD SR4.2 Data Rate: 400 Gb/s (8 x 53.125 Gb/s)
Wavelength: 850 nm, 910 nm Protocols: 400GBASE-SR4.2 Ethernet
Connector: MPO12 Transmitter Type: VCSEL
Cable Type: MMF TX Power: Min -6.5 dBm Max: 4 dBm
Max Distance: 70 m/100 m/150 m for OM3/OM4/OM5 MMF RX Sensitivity: -8.5 dBm
Temperature Range: Commercial Temp: 0°C to 70°C Digital Diagnostics (DDM/DOM): Supported
Power Consumption: < 12 W Power Budget: 2 dB

400 GB QSFP-DD SR4.2 Datasheet

Tested. Trusted. Approved.

Guaranteed Compatible

Guaranteed Compatible

100% guaranteed compatible in over 90 OEM platforms

99.98% Reliability Rate

99.98%
Reliability Rate

100% tested to exact MSA & OEM specifications

Industry Leading Lifetime Warranty

Industry Leading Lifetime Warranty

Industry leading Limited Lifetime Warranty on all transceiver products

98% On-Time Delivery Rate

98% On-Time Delivery Rate

Extensive inventory guarantees immediate delivery on over 20,000 SKU's

Full Service Technical Support

Full Service Technical Support

Call, chat, email or meet for transceiver support

Up to 90% Savings

Savings of up to 90% off OEM Prices

Save up to 90% while improving deliverability & interoperability

Approved's QSFP-DD SR4.2 OEM Compatibility

The Approved Networks 400GBASE-SR4.2 QSFP-DD BiDi MMF 850, 910nm 100m DDM Transceiver is guaranteed 100% Compatible and Functional in its intended router or switch. Our QSFP-DD SR4.2 transceiver comes with an Industry Leading Lifetime Warranty, surpassing the OEM warranty for the same product. Every QSFP-DD SR4.2 transceiver is environmentally tested in its specific port/platform, which includes compliance verification for distance, wavelength, traffic density and light.

  • Arista: QDD-400G-SR4.2
  • Cisco: QDD-400G-SR4.2-BD
  • MSA Generic: QSFPDD-SR4D2B

If you don't see your platform listed, please contact us.