Loading... Please wait...

Product Finder

HP

J8437A

$3,999.00 $400.00
(You save $3,599.00)
SKU:
J8437A-A
Availability:
Same day shipping
Shipping:
Calculated at checkout
Quantity:

Key Benefits

  • Lifetime Warranty
  • Warranty Safe
  • In-System Tested
  • Network Emulation
  • Data Center Certified
  • Custom Programmed
  • Same Day Shipping
  • Evaluation Program

Approved J8437A - 10GBase LR SC, 10 Km, 1310 nm X2 transceiver. 100% HP compatible.

Form Factor: X2

Port Interface: 1 X 10GBase SC

Interface Details: 10GBase LR

Data Rate: 10.312 Gbps

Wavelength: 1310 nm

Distance: 10 Km (6.2 miles)

Temperature Range: Commercial 0°C to 70°C

Digital Diagnostics (DDM): No

Connection: Single-mode Fiber (SMF)

Hot Swappable: Yes

Dimensions: 0.50" x 1.38" x 3.56"

Data Sheet: J8437A-A

Compatibility: ProCurve Switch 3400cl Series, ProCurve Switch 6400cl Series, HP ProCurve 3500-24-PoE Switch, HP ProCurve Switch 4202 vl-72, HP ProCurve Switch 4208vl-96, HP ProCurve Switch 8212zl Base System, ProCurve 2900-24G Switch, ProCurve 2900-48G Switch, ProCurve 3400cl-24G Switch, ProCurve 3400cl-48G Switch, ProCurve 3500yl-24G-PWR Switch, ProCurve 3500yl-48G-PWR Switch, ProCurve 4202vl-72 Switch, ProCurve 4204vl Switch, ProCurve 4204vl-48GS Switch, ProCurve 4208vl Switch, ProCurve 4208vl-72GS Switch, ProCurve 5348xl Switch, ProCurve 5406zl Intelligent Edge Switch, ProCurve 5406zl-48G Intelligent Edge Switch, ProCurve 5412zl Intelligent Edge Switch, ProCurve 5412zl-96G Intelligent Edge Switch, ProCurve 6200yl-24G mGBIC Switch, ProCurve 6410cl-6XG Switch, ProCurve 8212zl Routing Switch, ProCurve Switch vl 1p 10-GbE X2 module, ProCurve Switch xl 1Port 10-GbE X2 Module


Quality Guarantee

The Approved Networks HP Transceiver line is guaranteed 100% Compatible and Functional in its intended router or switch and is 100% MSA compliant. The J8437A-A transceiver comes with an Industry leading Lifetime Warranty, surpassing the HP warranty for the same product. Every J8437A-A is environmentally tested in its specific port/platform, which includes compliance verification for distance, wavelength, traffic density and light.

Call now to speak with an Account Representative (800) 590-9535

Email us at: sales@ApprovedNetworks.com

Warranty

Lifetime Replacement Warranty on all Optical Transceivers.